AnyFont Documentation

Changelog

AnyFont app Changelog

February 1, 2023

Version Name

1.0

Launch Now launched

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated September 26, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Solu, doing business as Solu (“Solu Technology Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use the App in connection with your Shopify-supported store.

When you install the App and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you disagree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites and our services. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through the App, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide, such as name, address, contact information, security data, and payment information.

When you install the App, we request able to access certain types of information from your Shopify account to change website fonts:

– Access to Asset and Theme.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services (such as posting messages in our online ticket system or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the Services and us, your choices, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; business email; and other similar data

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect app usage; and other similar data.

All personal information you provide must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We collect devices; applications; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; and other similar data.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the Services, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Services in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Services and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Services, and view your profile.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

Cloud Computing Services
Digital Ocean

Website Hosting
Shopify

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records promptly. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv), if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

10. DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Stopbe believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a data breach may likely result in severe financial harm or harm your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Stopbe becomes aware of a security breach that has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of personal information, Stopbe will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Solu Technology

Pearl Plaza, 561A Dien Bien Phu, Ward 25, Binh Thanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

How to Upload New Font

Upload font File

Privacy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Solu, doing business as Solu (“Solu Technology Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use the App in connection with your Shopify-supported store.

When you install the App and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you disagree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites and our services. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through the App, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect various types of information from you when you install and use our Services. This includes information you provide directly, information about your use of the Services, and information from third-party sources, as well as specific access rights required to enhance functionality.

When you install our application, we request certain permissions that allow us to collect the following information:

  • Customer Information: We collect details about customers who interact with your store, specifically when they add products to their wishlist. To facilitate this, we request permission to edit customer data, which includes adding metafields to track wishlist activities.
  • Product and Collections Information: We collect data regarding the products and collections you have in your online store. Viewing access to your products is necessary to ensure that the app can accurately reflect your current offerings and update any changes in real-time.
  • Online Store Configuration: We collect information about the themes and pages of your online store. By requesting edit permissions, we can modify your store’s layout and design to ensure compatibility and seamless integration of our app’s features.

Additionally, we collect information through:

  • Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact, and financial information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
  • Automated Technologies or Interactions: As you interact with our Services, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.
  • Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as social media platforms and market research partners.

Please be assured that we only collect information that is necessary for the provision of our Services and to enhance your user experience. We commit to safeguarding your data with the highest standards of privacy and security.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We use your information to provide and improve the Services, with a commitment to your privacy.

We use your personal information to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all features of the Services, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, and to provide support to users of the Services.

We value your trust in providing us your personal information and emphasize its use in ways that are beneficial to you. Here’s how we do it:

  • To Provide and Manage the Services You Request: This includes, for example, processing your requests, orders, and payments. We utilize your information to support the delivery of the services under the contract we have with you.
  • To Improve Our Services: We analyze usage patterns and preferences to enhance the functionality and user experience of our services. This helps us to develop new features and optimize our existing services for better user engagement.
  • To Communicate With You: We use your contact information to resolve customer support issues, to respond to your requests, questions, and feedback. We also may use your information to send you service-related notices.
  • To Ensure Security: We utilize your data to ensure the security of our services, including to prevent fraud and abuse, and to protect your information from unauthorized access and processing.
  • To Enforce Compliance with Our Terms and Policies: We use your information to enforce our terms of service and where necessary, to manage our legal and operational affairs and to comply with the law.
  • To Fulfill Legal Obligations: When required by law, we may use your information to comply with legal processes or statutory requirements.
  • For Research and Development: We may use your information for research and development purposes, to analyze trends, usage, and behaviors to improve our services and user experiences. Any information used for these purposes is done in an aggregated and anonymized manner.
  • Request Feedback: Occasionally, we may use your information to request feedback to understand your preferences and interests to enhance our services.

Your information will not be used for any purposes beyond what is stated in this policy without informing you and obtaining your explicit consent where required.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We share your information only with your consent, to provide services, or to comply with legal obligations.

Your information is precious, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy is to share your information only under the following situations:

  • With Consent: We will share your information with third parties only after you have given us explicit permission. You will always be informed about who the information is being shared with and why.
  • For Service Provision: We may share your information with our trusted service providers, but only to the extent necessary for them to provide the services that you have requested or to support our own service delivery. For example, we may use third parties for hosting our servers, data analysis, email delivery, and providing customer support.
  • Legal Obligations: If we are required by law, such as by a subpoena or other judicial process, we will share your information to comply with legal obligations. We will always verify the legality of the request before disclosing any information.
  • Vital Interests: In rare cases where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person, such as in emergencies where someone’s life is at risk, we may disclose your information.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you of any such deal and outline your rights in that event.

We ensure all third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your data and to process it only in accordance with our instructions and the law. We do not sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We share information strictly with service-related third parties, such as cloud service providers necessary for hosting our services, with safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

Cloud Computing Services
Digital Ocean

Website Hosting
Shopify

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records promptly. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv), if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

10. DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Stopbe believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a data breach may likely result in severe financial harm or harm your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Stopbe becomes aware of a security breach that has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of personal information, Stopbe will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Solu Technology

Pearl Plaza, 561A Dien Bien Phu, Ward 25, Binh Thanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Getting Started

Which Shopify plan is required to use Checkout Craft?

Checkout Craft works based on Shopify new checkout extensibility, which needs a checkout editor to customize and manage the functionality & appearance of your checkout.

  • Modifications to default functions such as Payment Methods, Delivery, or Discounts are feasible across all Shopify plans.

  • With modifications belong to UI customizations or anything else that need to use the checkout editor, your store is required to be on Shopify Plus.
Blocks which have the Shopify Plus tag will only work on Shopify Plus plan

Adding Custom Blocks to Your Checkout

Step 1: Create Your Custom Block

  • You can personalize the components according to your requirements or use our template suggestions.
  • Each block will be assigned a specific ID. Copy the ID corresponding of the block you wish to add to your checkout.

Step 2: Create an App Block in the Checkout Editor

  1. Open the checkout editor.
  2. Click “Add app block” and select “Checkout Craft“.
  3. Input the ID of the block you wish to display.

Note:

  • Each block ID requires a separate app block creation.
  • These instructions do not apply to function forms.

Which Shopify plan is required to use Checkout Craft?

Checkout Craft works based on Shopify new checkout extensibility, which needs a checkout editor to customize and manage the functionality & appearance of your checkout.

  • Modifications to default functions such as Payment Methods, Delivery, or Discounts are feasible across all Shopify plans.

  • With modifications belong to UI customizations or anything else that need to use the checkout editor, your store is required to be on Shopify Plus.
Blocks which have the Shopify Plus tag will only work on Shopify Plus plan

Changelog

AnyFont app Changelog

February 1, 2023

Version Name

1.0

Launch Now launched

FAQs

What is a block ID?

  • Block IDs are automatically generated for all blocks you create with Checkout Craft. They’re used to identify the block you want to showcase on checkout page
  • If you leave the ID field blank in the checkout editor, the oldest block will be chosen

What are the differences between a block and a function?

Blocks and functions are two distinct types of checkout customizations offered by Checkout Craft, each serving different purposes.

Block

  • Blocks utilize one or more of Shopify’s checkout UI extension components to present a widget or “block” of UI within the checkout & thank you page.
  • To implement blocks, they must be added to the checkout using Shopify’s checkout editor.

Function

  • Functions, depending on their type, modify the checkout without the need for the checkout editor.
  • These modifications are activated upon creation and can be disabled upon deletion/deactivate button.

In summary, blocks leverage Shopify’s UI extension components to embed custom UI elements within specific pages of the checkout process, while functions directly modify the checkout behavior without requiring the checkout editor for implementation.

How does the Priority field work?

Under identical conditions, the block with higher priority will be displayed

  • The highest priority is 0, then 1, 2, 3…
  • For example: When the app block is not filled with any ID, the custom block with highest priority will be chosen

Where is the captured information stored?

When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data. You can save it to either the order’s attributes or metafields.

Apply value as checkout attribute

Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

  • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
  • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

Collected data will be saved as order attributes

Apply value as metafield

If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
Click Add definition
  • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
  • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
  • Select type: Single line text

Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

Adding Custom Blocks to Your Checkout

Step 1: Create Your Custom Block

  • You can personalize the components according to your requirements or use our template suggestions.
  • Each block will be assigned a specific ID. Copy the ID corresponding of the block you wish to add to your checkout.

Step 2: Create an App Block in the Checkout Editor

  1. Open the checkout editor.
  2. Click “Add app block” and select “Checkout Craft“.
  3. Input the ID of the block you wish to display.

Note:

  • Each block ID requires a separate app block creation.
  • These instructions do not apply to function forms.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated September 26, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Solu, doing business as Solu (“Solu Technology Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use the App in connection with your Shopify-supported store.

When you install the App and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you disagree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites and our services. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through the App, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide, such as name, address, contact information, security data, and payment information.

When you install the App, we request able to access certain types of information from your Shopify account to change website fonts:

– Access to Asset and Theme.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services (such as posting messages in our online ticket system or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the Services and us, your choices, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; business email; and other similar data

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect app usage; and other similar data.

All personal information you provide must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We collect devices; applications; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; and other similar data.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the Services, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Services in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Services and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Services, and view your profile.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

Cloud Computing Services
Digital Ocean

Website Hosting
Shopify

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records promptly. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv), if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

10. DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Stopbe believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a data breach may likely result in severe financial harm or harm your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Stopbe becomes aware of a security breach that has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of personal information, Stopbe will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Solu Technology

Pearl Plaza, 561A Dien Bien Phu, Ward 25, Binh Thanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Customize Payment Methods

In this post:

How to hide a specific Payment method?

  • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Hide Payment Methods

  • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to hide and you also can setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If user’s cart contains product A, hide COD payment option

Before
After

How to rename Payment methods?

  • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Rename Payment Methods

  • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to rename and a new title to replace. You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100 AND shipping address – country code is VN, rename “Cash on Delivery (COD)” to “Pay when receive”

Before
After

How to reorder Payment methods?

  • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Reorder Payment Methods

  • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to reorder and its index value. Payment with a smaller value will appear at the top
  • Note: The top value must be 0 (highest priority)
    • You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If customer tag is “VIPOR cart weight is less than 2kg, move Cash on Delivery (COD) to the top

    Before
    After

    SWishlist Documentation

    Articles

    Privacy

    Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Solu, doing business as Solu (“Solu Technology Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

    This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use the App in connection with your Shopify-supported store.

    When you install the App and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you disagree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites and our services. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time.

    This privacy policy applies to all information collected through the App, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

    Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    The personal information you disclose to us

    In Short: We collect various types of information from you when you install and use our Services. This includes information you provide directly, information about your use of the Services, and information from third-party sources, as well as specific access rights required to enhance functionality.

    When you install our application, we request certain permissions that allow us to collect the following information:

    • Customer Information: We collect details about customers who interact with your store, specifically when they add products to their wishlist. To facilitate this, we request permission to edit customer data, which includes adding metafields to track wishlist activities.
    • Product and Collections Information: We collect data regarding the products and collections you have in your online store. Viewing access to your products is necessary to ensure that the app can accurately reflect your current offerings and update any changes in real-time.
    • Online Store Configuration: We collect information about the themes and pages of your online store. By requesting edit permissions, we can modify your store’s layout and design to ensure compatibility and seamless integration of our app’s features.

    Additionally, we collect information through:

    • Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact, and financial information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
    • Automated Technologies or Interactions: As you interact with our Services, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.
    • Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as social media platforms and market research partners.

    Please be assured that we only collect information that is necessary for the provision of our Services and to enhance your user experience. We commit to safeguarding your data with the highest standards of privacy and security.

    2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We use your information to provide and improve the Services, with a commitment to your privacy.

    We use your personal information to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all features of the Services, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, and to provide support to users of the Services.

    We value your trust in providing us your personal information and emphasize its use in ways that are beneficial to you. Here’s how we do it:

    • To Provide and Manage the Services You Request: This includes, for example, processing your requests, orders, and payments. We utilize your information to support the delivery of the services under the contract we have with you.
    • To Improve Our Services: We analyze usage patterns and preferences to enhance the functionality and user experience of our services. This helps us to develop new features and optimize our existing services for better user engagement.
    • To Communicate With You: We use your contact information to resolve customer support issues, to respond to your requests, questions, and feedback. We also may use your information to send you service-related notices.
    • To Ensure Security: We utilize your data to ensure the security of our services, including to prevent fraud and abuse, and to protect your information from unauthorized access and processing.
    • To Enforce Compliance with Our Terms and Policies: We use your information to enforce our terms of service and where necessary, to manage our legal and operational affairs and to comply with the law.
    • To Fulfill Legal Obligations: When required by law, we may use your information to comply with legal processes or statutory requirements.
    • For Research and Development: We may use your information for research and development purposes, to analyze trends, usage, and behaviors to improve our services and user experiences. Any information used for these purposes is done in an aggregated and anonymized manner.
    • Request Feedback: Occasionally, we may use your information to request feedback to understand your preferences and interests to enhance our services.

    Your information will not be used for any purposes beyond what is stated in this policy without informing you and obtaining your explicit consent where required.

    3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

    In Short: We share your information only with your consent, to provide services, or to comply with legal obligations.

    Your information is precious, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy is to share your information only under the following situations:

    • With Consent: We will share your information with third parties only after you have given us explicit permission. You will always be informed about who the information is being shared with and why.
    • For Service Provision: We may share your information with our trusted service providers, but only to the extent necessary for them to provide the services that you have requested or to support our own service delivery. For example, we may use third parties for hosting our servers, data analysis, email delivery, and providing customer support.
    • Legal Obligations: If we are required by law, such as by a subpoena or other judicial process, we will share your information to comply with legal obligations. We will always verify the legality of the request before disclosing any information.
    • Vital Interests: In rare cases where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person, such as in emergencies where someone’s life is at risk, we may disclose your information.
    • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you of any such deal and outline your rights in that event.

    We ensure all third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your data and to process it only in accordance with our instructions and the law. We do not sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

    4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

    In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

    We share information strictly with service-related third parties, such as cloud service providers necessary for hosting our services, with safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

    Cloud Computing Services
    Digital Ocean

    Website Hosting
    Shopify

    5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

    In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

    6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

    7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

    8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

    In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records promptly. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

    9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

    In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv), if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

    If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

    If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

    Account Information

    If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

    Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

    Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

    10. DATA BREACH

    A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Stopbe believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a data breach may likely result in severe financial harm or harm your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Stopbe becomes aware of a security breach that has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of personal information, Stopbe will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

    11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

    12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

    13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

    In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

    14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

    If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

    Solu Technology

    Pearl Plaza, 561A Dien Bien Phu, Ward 25, Binh Thanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

    What is a block ID?

    • Block IDs are automatically generated for all blocks you create with Checkout Craft. They’re used to identify the block you want to showcase on checkout page
    • If you leave the ID field blank in the checkout editor, the oldest block will be chosen

    What are the differences between a block and a function?

    Blocks and functions are two distinct types of checkout customizations offered by Checkout Craft, each serving different purposes.

    Block

    • Blocks utilize one or more of Shopify’s checkout UI extension components to present a widget or “block” of UI within the checkout & thank you page.
    • To implement blocks, they must be added to the checkout using Shopify’s checkout editor.

    Function

    • Functions, depending on their type, modify the checkout without the need for the checkout editor.
    • These modifications are activated upon creation and can be disabled upon deletion/deactivate button.

    In summary, blocks leverage Shopify’s UI extension components to embed custom UI elements within specific pages of the checkout process, while functions directly modify the checkout behavior without requiring the checkout editor for implementation.

    Customize Delivery Methods

    In this post

    How to hide a Delivery method?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Hide Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to hide and you also can setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If user’s cart contains product A, hide Standard delivery option
    Before
    After

    How to rename Delivery methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Rename Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to rename and a new title to replace. You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100 AND shipping address – country code is VN, rename “Standard” delivery option to “Standard (recommended)”
    Before
    After

    How to reorder Delivery methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Reorder Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to reorder and its index value. Delivery method with a smaller value will appear at the top.
    • Note: The top value must be 0 (highest priority)

    • You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If customer tag is “VIP” OR cart weight is less than 2kg, move Shop Delivery shipping to the top
    Before
    After

    How to Upload New Font

    Upload font File

    Checkout Craft

    Getting Started

    Which Shopify plan is required to use Checkout Craft?

    Checkout Craft works based on Shopify new checkout extensibility, which needs a checkout editor to customize and manage the functionality & appearance of your checkout.

    • Modifications to default functions such as Payment Methods, Delivery, or Discounts are feasible across all Shopify plans.

    • With modifications belong to UI customizations or anything else that need to use the checkout editor, your store is required to be on Shopify Plus.
    Blocks which have the Shopify Plus tag will only work on Shopify Plus plan

    Adding Custom Blocks to Your Checkout

    Step 1: Create Your Custom Block

    • You can personalize the components according to your requirements or use our template suggestions.
    • Each block will be assigned a specific ID. Copy the ID corresponding of the block you wish to add to your checkout.

    Step 2: Create an App Block in the Checkout Editor

    1. Open the checkout editor.
    2. Click “Add app block” and select “Checkout Craft“.
    3. Input the ID of the block you wish to display.

    Note:

    • Each block ID requires a separate app block creation.
    • These instructions do not apply to function forms.

    FAQs

    What is a block ID?

    • Block IDs are automatically generated for all blocks you create with Checkout Craft. They’re used to identify the block you want to showcase on checkout page
    • If you leave the ID field blank in the checkout editor, the oldest block will be chosen

    What are the differences between a block and a function?

    Blocks and functions are two distinct types of checkout customizations offered by Checkout Craft, each serving different purposes.

    Block

    • Blocks utilize one or more of Shopify’s checkout UI extension components to present a widget or “block” of UI within the checkout & thank you page.
    • To implement blocks, they must be added to the checkout using Shopify’s checkout editor.

    Function

    • Functions, depending on their type, modify the checkout without the need for the checkout editor.
    • These modifications are activated upon creation and can be disabled upon deletion/deactivate button.

    In summary, blocks leverage Shopify’s UI extension components to embed custom UI elements within specific pages of the checkout process, while functions directly modify the checkout behavior without requiring the checkout editor for implementation.

    How does the Priority field work?

    Under identical conditions, the block with higher priority will be displayed

    • The highest priority is 0, then 1, 2, 3…
    • For example: When the app block is not filled with any ID, the custom block with highest priority will be chosen

    Where is the captured information stored?

    When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data. You can save it to either the order’s attributes or metafields.

    Apply value as checkout attribute

    Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

    • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
    • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

    Collected data will be saved as order attributes

    Apply value as metafield

    If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

    Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

    Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

    Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
    Click Add definition
    • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
    • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
    • Select type: Single line text

    Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

    Customize Payment Methods

    In this post:

    How to hide a specific Payment method?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Hide Payment Methods

    • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to hide and you also can setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If user’s cart contains product A, hide COD payment option

    Before
    After

    How to rename Payment methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Rename Payment Methods

    • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to rename and a new title to replace. You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100 AND shipping address – country code is VN, rename “Cash on Delivery (COD)” to “Pay when receive”

    Before
    After

    How to reorder Payment methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Payment Methods” then choose “Reorder Payment Methods

  • In the function settings, enter a payment method name which you want to reorder and its index value. Payment with a smaller value will appear at the top
  • Note: The top value must be 0 (highest priority)
    • You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If customer tag is “VIPOR cart weight is less than 2kg, move Cash on Delivery (COD) to the top

    Before
    After

    Customize Delivery Methods

    In this post

    How to hide a Delivery method?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Hide Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to hide and you also can setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If user’s cart contains product A, hide Standard delivery option
    Before
    After

    How to rename Delivery methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Rename Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to rename and a new title to replace. You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100 AND shipping address – country code is VN, rename “Standard” delivery option to “Standard (recommended)”
    Before
    After

    How to reorder Delivery methods?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Delivery Methods” then choose “Reorder Delivery Methods”

    • In the function settings, enter a delivery method name which you want to reorder and its index value. Delivery method with a smaller value will appear at the top.
    • Note: The top value must be 0 (highest priority)

    • You can also setup the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference. For example: If customer tag is “VIP” OR cart weight is less than 2kg, move Shop Delivery shipping to the top
    Before
    After

    Customize Discounts

    How to create custom Discounts?

    In this post

    How to create a Discount for orders?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Order Discount”.
    • This discount will apply to the entire order. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If user’s cart contains product A, apply a discount 10% to the whole order

    How to apply a discount to products?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Product Discount”
    • This discount will only apply to selected products so you can run a promotion for specific items. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100, item A will be discounted 30%

    How to create a Shipping discount?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Shipping Discount”
    • You can choose to apply this function to all available shipping options or just specific one(s)
    • There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If customer tag is “VIPOR cart weight is less than 2kg, get Free International Shipping

    Enable Discount combinations

    For some promotions, you might want to let your customers apply multiple discounts together. You can set up these eligible combinations that let customers benefit from the best possible total discount based on their cart. Both automatic discounts and discount codes can be combined.

    Below are some important notes you should read before combining discounts:

    1. As you might have known, Shopify has 3 types of discounts which are Order, Product and Shipping. There are 5 types of discount combinations:

    • order discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with other product discounts
    • product discounts with order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)
    • order discounts with other order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)

    2. To combines different types of discount (order/product/shipping), the related options need to be checked in all function settings, either for discounts created through our Checkout Craft app or Shopify admin

    Checkout Craft
    Shopify discount

    3. To make sure everything works as expected, you can place a test order on your store

    4. Find more detailed information here: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/discounts/combining-discounts/discount-combinations

    Get used to the Custom Blocks

    Manage Custom Blocks

    In this post

    Edit Options

    You can find the basic settings for each field here (like content, text style etc.)

    Conditions

    Display rules can be configured for any block or component using one or multiple conditions. There are two types of conditions: “Block condition” and “Component condition“.

    1. Block condition is used to config display rules for the entire block. These conditions can help you set rules that are related products in cart, cart total, customer tag, etc.

    Number of current conditions will be displayed here

    2. Component condition is used to setup custom display rules for a specific component within a block. These virtual conditions are related to other custom blocks in the same form.

    • For example: You can make a product offer appear when a checkbox is ticked off.

    Hover on the component you want to add display conditions
    Setup your custom rules
    • ANY/OR” means only one condition needs to be met to trigger action A
    • ALL/AND” means all conditions must be met to trigger action B

    Functions

    When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data or how you want the next action to be

    Apply value as checkout attribute

    Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

    • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
    • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

    Collected info will be saved in Additional details

    Apply value as metafield

    If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

    Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

    Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

    Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
    Click Add definition
    • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
    • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
    • Select type: Single line text

    Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

    Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield

    The function “Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield” is designed for text-type form field components. Its purpose is to compare the value entered in the text field with a metafield within a metaobject. If a match is found, a discount code will be applied.

    Let’s show you an example: Affiliate. If customers are referred from another party (influencers etc.), show a text input field. Customers can type in the name of the referrer then the corresponding discount will be applied if it finds a match.

    Here are step by step instructions:

    1. Create discount codes

    In Shopify admin, create discount codes you want to use in this campaign

    2. Create Metaobject and setup Metaobjects

    Matching the value of the field happens against data saved in a metaobject. You can create a metaobject and add its definition in Shopify settings.

    Name: whatever you want; Field: choose JSON

    A popup will open to config your JSON, enter a name and click Add

    Save this value for use later
    Remember this metaobject type to enter later

    Now go to Content > Metaobjects > Add Entry and setup the metaobject we’ve just created above

    Please note that for this function to run properly, the structure of the JSON must be array of objects. You can check our sample below:

    				
    					[
      {
        "input": "KATHLEEN5",
        "ApplyDiscount": "5_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JUUNGUYEN10",
        "ApplyDiscount": "10_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JASON20",
        "ApplyDiscount": "20_OFF"
      }
    ]
    				
    			

    Once saved, collect all the required values to setup your function in Checkout Craft

    3. Setup your function in Checkout Craft

    Enter the values you’ve noted into corresponding fields

    1 – [Metaobject] Handle

    2 – [Metaobject] Type

    3 – [Entry] Name key

    4 – [Entry] Match value key

    5 – [Entry] Discount code key

    4. Test the function on storefront

    Suggested Templates

    To simplify the process for users, we have created ready-to-go templates. These can be selected from the ‘Checkout Blocks’ tab or while in the ‘Custom Form Field’ settings.

    Delivery instructions: Customers can provide specific details or special instructions to help shipper deliver your package to the right place and time.

    Customer survey: Customer Survey Form helps you learn how customers hear about your business and understand which marketing channels are most effective and more.

    Gift messages: Gift Message Form allows customers to send gift messages for recipients. You can also use this form to upsell by offering gift cards or other service.

    FAQs: Quick access to common questions with regularly updated solutions, saving time for both customers and support teams.

    Trust badges: Show symbols or icons on the checkout page to assure customers of secure and reliable transactions.

    Customer reviews: Showcase feedback and testimonials from satisfied customers directly on the checkout page. This social proof can instill trust in potential buyers, encouraging them to complete their purchases confidently.

    Icon with text: The Icon with Text template allows for visually appealing representations of key information on the checkout page. Whether highlighting special offers, important policies, or benefits.

    Payment icons: Display Payment methods that supported in your store.

    Another address: Let customers easily add and manage multiple shipping addresses for flexibility.

    Refund policy: Outline the terms and conditions regarding refunds, providing transparency and clarity to customers.

    Product offers: Promote exclusive deals and upsell at checkout to encourage additional purchases.

    How to use regex validation in text fields?

    Our text fields support regex validation, offering extensive flexibility to cater to various situations. By using these regular expressions, you can control the allowed input, ensuring data integrity and accuracy.

    Here are some examples. Depending on your specific requirements, you may need to adjust these regex expressions accordingly:

    1. Email address:

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9._%+-]+@[a-zA-Z0-9.-]+\\.[a-zA-Z]{2,}$

    2. URL:

      ^(https?|ftp):\\/\\/[^\\s\\/$.?#].[^\\s]*$

    3. Phone Number (with optional country code and dashes):

      ^\\+?\\d{1,3}?\\-?\\d{3,}[\\-]?\\d{4,}$

    4. Numeric Input (positive integers only):

      ^\\d+$

    5. Alphabetic Input (letters only, no spaces or special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z]+$

    6. Alphanumeric Input (letters and numbers, no special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9]+$

    How to config Google Map on Checkout page?

    If you’re unsure about how to configure the Map in our custom UI, this article might be helpful for you.

    Obtain a Google API Key:

    • The API key is a unique alphanumeric string that links your Google billing account to your project and the specific API or SDK.
    • Learn how to create an API key HERE.

    Checkout Craft Configuration:

    • Once you have obtained the API key, paste it into the designated field.
  • To find the latitude and longitude for a specific location, you can use a tool like https://www.latlong.net/ 
  • Checkout Branding Customizations

    In the Checkout Custom Design tab, you’ll discover all the options to tweak your checkout design, including fonts, colors, and logos.

    Table of Contents

    Typography

    You have the flexibility to choose between Shopify’s built-in fonts or upload your own.

    Design System: Select or upload custom fonts

    • Shopify Fonts: Simply enter a name from THIS LIST to apply. For instance: Americana, Courier New, etc.
    • Custom Fonts: Upload font files in either .woff or .woff2 format.
    • Primary: This font is utilized for most components like text, buttons, and form controls.
    Bernhard Modern as the Primary font and apply to main elements
    • Secondary: This font can be used for heading components or buttons if you want to use 2 different fonts on checkout page
    Bodoni Poster Black as the Secondary font (for headings)

    Customization: Apply fonts to elements

    • After upload or choose your a custom font in the Design section, switch to the Customization section to apply fonts to elements
    • To apply the secondary font for headings after setting up the font selection above, navigate to Customizations > Global > Heading level 1 Font, then change it to “Secondary
    • For buttons, go to Customizations > Buttons, and switch it to “Secondary“.

    Note: Some fonts cannot show up on your checkout editor but it still works on your storefront. Please click preview the checkout page for the most accurate appearance.

    Color & Styles

    Design System

    • All color settings can be found in this section
    • To adjust colors for background, form fields, button or text, you can find them in the tab Scheme 1 (for left column) and Scheme 2 (for right column). 

      If you prefer to use images for the background, you can find the settings for the left column in Customizations > Forms, and the right column in Customizations > Order summary

    • Text global: Color settings for global text color. You can find these color options in our UI customization (for Example)

    • Border radius: Value settings for the 3 options (Base/Small/Large) when choosing border radius for the forms or buttons in the Customization section.

    Customization

    • Buttons: To change border & font options
    • Forms: To change border options
    • Header: Update logo settings and other modifications such as banner (used as a background) and other components on header
    • Footer: Contains settings for components on footer

    Troubleshooting

    Why don’t my custom blocks show on storefront?

    There are some reasons can cause this situation

    The app block still isn’t added to your Checkout Editor

    If you’re not seeing your custom blocks, it’s possible the app hasn’t been added to your checkout editor yet. Except for functions that activate automatically upon creation, other modifications with custom blocks require adding our app block to your checkout editor to appear.

    The block ID not entered

    Each block is created with a unique ID, you need to enter it to our app block in order to display the customizations. Otherwise, it will display the oldest active block from your list.

    Display conditions might not be met

    There might be some display rules that set for the entire block or some specific component to trigger them. Double-check those conditions to make sure all requirements have been met.

    The block is currently inactive

    The block might be moved to draft, so it cannot show up on the storefront. Go back to the app and ensure the status is active

    If you have done everything above but it’s still not work, please contact our support team through email [email protected]

    How to add metafield definitions after orders are placed?

    If you choose to apply values as metafields but forgot to create a definition first, you still can add it after orders are placed

    Open your store settings > Custom data > Orders
    Switch to the Metafields without a definition tab and click Add definition to which you need
    - Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders - Select type: Single line text

    Click Save, now you can go back and check those orders to see if it’s working now.

    How does the Priority field work?

    Under identical conditions, the block with higher priority will be displayed

    • The highest priority is 0, then 1, 2, 3…
    • For example: When the app block is not filled with any ID, the custom block with highest priority will be chosen

    Customize Discounts

    How to create custom Discounts?

    In this post

    How to create a Discount for orders?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Order Discount”.
    • This discount will apply to the entire order. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If user’s cart contains product A, apply a discount 10% to the whole order

    How to apply a discount to products?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Product Discount”
    • This discount will only apply to selected products so you can run a promotion for specific items. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100, item A will be discounted 30%

    How to create a Shipping discount?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Shipping Discount”
    • You can choose to apply this function to all available shipping options or just specific one(s)
    • There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If customer tag is “VIPOR cart weight is less than 2kg, get Free International Shipping

    Enable Discount combinations

    For some promotions, you might want to let your customers apply multiple discounts together. You can set up these eligible combinations that let customers benefit from the best possible total discount based on their cart. Both automatic discounts and discount codes can be combined.

    Below are some important notes you should read before combining discounts:

    1. As you might have known, Shopify has 3 types of discounts which are Order, Product and Shipping. There are 5 types of discount combinations:

    • order discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with other product discounts
    • product discounts with order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)
    • order discounts with other order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)

    2. To combines different types of discount (order/product/shipping), the related options need to be checked in all function settings, either for discounts created through our Checkout Craft app or Shopify admin

    Checkout Craft
    Shopify discount

    3. To make sure everything works as expected, you can place a test order on your store

    4. Find more detailed information here: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/discounts/combining-discounts/discount-combinations

    Where is the captured information stored?

    When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data. You can save it to either the order’s attributes or metafields.

    Apply value as checkout attribute

    Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

    • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
    • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

    Collected data will be saved as order attributes

    Apply value as metafield

    If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

    Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

    Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

    Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
    Click Add definition
    • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
    • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
    • Select type: Single line text

    Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

    Get used to the Custom Blocks

    Manage Custom Blocks

    In this post

    Edit Options

    You can find the basic settings for each field here (like content, text style etc.)

    Conditions

    Display rules can be configured for any block or component using one or multiple conditions. There are two types of conditions: “Block condition” and “Component condition“.

    1. Block condition is used to config display rules for the entire block. These conditions can help you set rules that are related products in cart, cart total, customer tag, etc.

    Number of current conditions will be displayed here

    2. Component condition is used to setup custom display rules for a specific component within a block. These virtual conditions are related to other custom blocks in the same form.

    • For example: You can make a product offer appear when a checkbox is ticked off.

    Hover on the component you want to add display conditions
    Setup your custom rules
    • ANY/OR” means only one condition needs to be met to trigger action A
    • ALL/AND” means all conditions must be met to trigger action B

    Functions

    When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data or how you want the next action to be

    Apply value as checkout attribute

    Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

    • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
    • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

    Collected info will be saved in Additional details

    Apply value as metafield

    If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

    Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

    Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

    Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
    Click Add definition
    • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
    • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
    • Select type: Single line text

    Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

    Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield

    The function “Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield” is designed for text-type form field components. Its purpose is to compare the value entered in the text field with a metafield within a metaobject. If a match is found, a discount code will be applied.

    Let’s show you an example: Affiliate. If customers are referred from another party (influencers etc.), show a text input field. Customers can type in the name of the referrer then the corresponding discount will be applied if it finds a match.

    Here are step by step instructions:

    1. Create discount codes

    In Shopify admin, create discount codes you want to use in this campaign

    2. Create Metaobject and setup Metaobjects

    Matching the value of the field happens against data saved in a metaobject. You can create a metaobject and add its definition in Shopify settings.

    Name: whatever you want; Field: choose JSON

    A popup will open to config your JSON, enter a name and click Add

    Save this value for use later
    Remember this metaobject type to enter later

    Now go to Content > Metaobjects > Add Entry and setup the metaobject we’ve just created above

    Please note that for this function to run properly, the structure of the JSON must be array of objects. You can check our sample below:

    				
    					[
      {
        "input": "KATHLEEN5",
        "ApplyDiscount": "5_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JUUNGUYEN10",
        "ApplyDiscount": "10_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JASON20",
        "ApplyDiscount": "20_OFF"
      }
    ]
    				
    			

    Once saved, collect all the required values to setup your function in Checkout Craft

    3. Setup your function in Checkout Craft

    Enter the values you’ve noted into corresponding fields

    1 – [Metaobject] Handle

    2 – [Metaobject] Type

    3 – [Entry] Name key

    4 – [Entry] Match value key

    5 – [Entry] Discount code key

    4. Test the function on storefront

    Suggested Templates

    To simplify the process for users, we have created ready-to-go templates. These can be selected from the ‘Checkout Blocks’ tab or while in the ‘Custom Form Field’ settings.

    Delivery instructions: Customers can provide specific details or special instructions to help shipper deliver your package to the right place and time.

    Customer survey: Customer Survey Form helps you learn how customers hear about your business and understand which marketing channels are most effective and more.

    Gift messages: Gift Message Form allows customers to send gift messages for recipients. You can also use this form to upsell by offering gift cards or other service.

    FAQs: Quick access to common questions with regularly updated solutions, saving time for both customers and support teams.

    Trust badges: Show symbols or icons on the checkout page to assure customers of secure and reliable transactions.

    Customer reviews: Showcase feedback and testimonials from satisfied customers directly on the checkout page. This social proof can instill trust in potential buyers, encouraging them to complete their purchases confidently.

    Icon with text: The Icon with Text template allows for visually appealing representations of key information on the checkout page. Whether highlighting special offers, important policies, or benefits.

    Payment icons: Display Payment methods that supported in your store.

    Another address: Let customers easily add and manage multiple shipping addresses for flexibility.

    Refund policy: Outline the terms and conditions regarding refunds, providing transparency and clarity to customers.

    Product offers: Promote exclusive deals and upsell at checkout to encourage additional purchases.

    How to use regex validation in text fields?

    Our text fields support regex validation, offering extensive flexibility to cater to various situations. By using these regular expressions, you can control the allowed input, ensuring data integrity and accuracy.

    Here are some examples. Depending on your specific requirements, you may need to adjust these regex expressions accordingly:

    1. Email address:

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9._%+-]+@[a-zA-Z0-9.-]+\\.[a-zA-Z]{2,}$

    2. URL:

      ^(https?|ftp):\\/\\/[^\\s\\/$.?#].[^\\s]*$

    3. Phone Number (with optional country code and dashes):

      ^\\+?\\d{1,3}?\\-?\\d{3,}[\\-]?\\d{4,}$

    4. Numeric Input (positive integers only):

      ^\\d+$

    5. Alphabetic Input (letters only, no spaces or special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z]+$

    6. Alphanumeric Input (letters and numbers, no special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9]+$

    How to config Google Map on Checkout page?

    If you’re unsure about how to configure the Map in our custom UI, this article might be helpful for you.

    Obtain a Google API Key:

    • The API key is a unique alphanumeric string that links your Google billing account to your project and the specific API or SDK.
    • Learn how to create an API key HERE.

    Checkout Craft Configuration:

    • Once you have obtained the API key, paste it into the designated field.
  • To find the latitude and longitude for a specific location, you can use a tool like https://www.latlong.net/ 
  • Checkout Branding Customizations

    In the Checkout Custom Design tab, you’ll discover all the options to tweak your checkout design, including fonts, colors, and logos.

    Table of Contents

    Typography

    You have the flexibility to choose between Shopify’s built-in fonts or upload your own.

    Design System: Select or upload custom fonts

    • Shopify Fonts: Simply enter a name from THIS LIST to apply. For instance: Americana, Courier New, etc.
    • Custom Fonts: Upload font files in either .woff or .woff2 format.
    • Primary: This font is utilized for most components like text, buttons, and form controls.
    Bernhard Modern as the Primary font and apply to main elements
    • Secondary: This font can be used for heading components or buttons if you want to use 2 different fonts on checkout page
    Bodoni Poster Black as the Secondary font (for headings)

    Customization: Apply fonts to elements

    • After upload or choose your a custom font in the Design section, switch to the Customization section to apply fonts to elements
    • To apply the secondary font for headings after setting up the font selection above, navigate to Customizations > Global > Heading level 1 Font, then change it to “Secondary
    • For buttons, go to Customizations > Buttons, and switch it to “Secondary“.

    Note: Some fonts cannot show up on your checkout editor but it still works on your storefront. Please click preview the checkout page for the most accurate appearance.

    Color & Styles

    Design System

    • All color settings can be found in this section
    • To adjust colors for background, form fields, button or text, you can find them in the tab Scheme 1 (for left column) and Scheme 2 (for right column). 

      If you prefer to use images for the background, you can find the settings for the left column in Customizations > Forms, and the right column in Customizations > Order summary

    • Text global: Color settings for global text color. You can find these color options in our UI customization (for Example)

    • Border radius: Value settings for the 3 options (Base/Small/Large) when choosing border radius for the forms or buttons in the Customization section.

    Customization

    • Buttons: To change border & font options
    • Forms: To change border options
    • Header: Update logo settings and other modifications such as banner (used as a background) and other components on header
    • Footer: Contains settings for components on footer

    How to create custom Discounts?

    In this post

    How to create a Discount for orders?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Order Discount”.
    • This discount will apply to the entire order. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If user’s cart contains product A, apply a discount 10% to the whole order

    How to apply a discount to products?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Product Discount”
    • This discount will only apply to selected products so you can run a promotion for specific items. There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, discount value = 50 means 50%
    • Discount message is what customers will see on frontend, like a discount code
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If cart sub total is greater than 100, item A will be discounted 30%

    How to create a Shipping discount?

    • From the Custom Functions tab, select “Customize Discount Methods” then choose “Shipping Discount”
    • You can choose to apply this function to all available shipping options or just specific one(s)
    • There are 2 discount types similar to Shopify admin. The discount value works based on what type you select, either Percentage or Fixed amount. For example: If you choose Discount type to be “Percentage”, Discount value = 50 means 50%
    • You can also set up the conditions to apply this rule based on your preference.
    • For example: If customer tag is “VIPOR cart weight is less than 2kg, get Free International Shipping

    Troubleshooting

    Why don’t my custom blocks show on storefront?

    There are some reasons can cause this situation

    The app block still isn’t added to your Checkout Editor

    If you’re not seeing your custom blocks, it’s possible the app hasn’t been added to your checkout editor yet. Except for functions that activate automatically upon creation, other modifications with custom blocks require adding our app block to your checkout editor to appear.

    The block ID not entered

    Each block is created with a unique ID, you need to enter it to our app block in order to display the customizations. Otherwise, it will display the oldest active block from your list.

    Display conditions might not be met

    There might be some display rules that set for the entire block or some specific component to trigger them. Double-check those conditions to make sure all requirements have been met.

    The block is currently inactive

    The block might be moved to draft, so it cannot show up on the storefront. Go back to the app and ensure the status is active

    If you have done everything above but it’s still not work, please contact our support team through email [email protected]

    How to add metafield definitions after orders are placed?

    If you choose to apply values as metafields but forgot to create a definition first, you still can add it after orders are placed

    Open your store settings > Custom data > Orders
    Switch to the Metafields without a definition tab and click Add definition to which you need
    - Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders - Select type: Single line text

    Click Save, now you can go back and check those orders to see if it’s working now.

    Enable Discount combinations

    For some promotions, you might want to let your customers apply multiple discounts together. You can set up these eligible combinations that let customers benefit from the best possible total discount based on their cart. Both automatic discounts and discount codes can be combined.

    Below are some important notes you should read before combining discounts:

    1. As you might have known, Shopify has 3 types of discounts which are Order, Product and Shipping. There are 5 types of discount combinations:

    • order discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with free shipping discounts
    • product discounts with other product discounts
    • product discounts with order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)
    • order discounts with other order discounts (only available to eligible merchants)

    2. To combines different types of discount (order/product/shipping), the related options need to be checked in all function settings, either for discounts created through our Checkout Craft app or Shopify admin

    Checkout Craft
    Shopify discount

    3. To make sure everything works as expected, you can place a test order on your store

    4. Find more detailed information here: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/discounts/combining-discounts/discount-combinations

    Manage Custom Blocks

    In this post

    Edit Options

    You can find the basic settings for each field here (like content, text style etc.)

    Conditions

    Display rules can be configured for any block or component using one or multiple conditions. There are two types of conditions: “Block condition” and “Component condition“.

    1. Block condition is used to config display rules for the entire block. These conditions can help you set rules that are related products in cart, cart total, customer tag, etc.

    Number of current conditions will be displayed here

    2. Component condition is used to setup custom display rules for a specific component within a block. These virtual conditions are related to other custom blocks in the same form.

    • For example: You can make a product offer appear when a checkbox is ticked off.

    Hover on the component you want to add display conditions
    Setup your custom rules
    • ANY/OR” means only one condition needs to be met to trigger action A
    • ALL/AND” means all conditions must be met to trigger action B

    Functions

    When configuring the blocks, you have the option to select in the Functions tab where you’d like to store the collected data or how you want the next action to be

    Apply value as checkout attribute

    Save input value to customer’s order as an attribute

    • Attribute key: Enter the key to display your value
    • Note: If fields have the same key, the system will only save the last value in the form

    Collected info will be saved in Additional details

    Apply value as metafield

    If you select this, the input value will be saved to customer’s order as a metafield

    Let us give you an example: Choose the Effect type “Apply value as metafield” and fill Metafield key as “date-picker”

    Now to make it show in your order details, you need to define a metafield first

    Go to Store settings > Custom data > select Orders
    Click Add definition
    • Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders
    • Namespace and key: checkout_craft.[your key] like “checkout_craft.date-example”
    • Select type: Single line text

    Click Save and now you can test some orders to see if it’s working.

    Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield

    The function “Match value and apply discount code using metaobject’s metafield” is designed for text-type form field components. Its purpose is to compare the value entered in the text field with a metafield within a metaobject. If a match is found, a discount code will be applied.

    Let’s show you an example: Affiliate. If customers are referred from another party (influencers etc.), show a text input field. Customers can type in the name of the referrer then the corresponding discount will be applied if it finds a match.

    Here are step by step instructions:

    1. Create discount codes

    In Shopify admin, create discount codes you want to use in this campaign

    2. Create Metaobject and setup Metaobjects

    Matching the value of the field happens against data saved in a metaobject. You can create a metaobject and add its definition in Shopify settings.

    Name: whatever you want; Field: choose JSON

    A popup will open to config your JSON, enter a name and click Add

    Save this value for use later
    Remember this metaobject type to enter later

    Now go to Content > Metaobjects > Add Entry and setup the metaobject we’ve just created above

    Please note that for this function to run properly, the structure of the JSON must be array of objects. You can check our sample below:

    				
    					[
      {
        "input": "KATHLEEN5",
        "ApplyDiscount": "5_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JUUNGUYEN10",
        "ApplyDiscount": "10_OFF"
      },
      {
        "input": "JASON20",
        "ApplyDiscount": "20_OFF"
      }
    ]
    				
    			

    Once saved, collect all the required values to setup your function in Checkout Craft

    3. Setup your function in Checkout Craft

    Enter the values you’ve noted into corresponding fields

    1 – [Metaobject] Handle

    2 – [Metaobject] Type

    3 – [Entry] Name key

    4 – [Entry] Match value key

    5 – [Entry] Discount code key

    4. Test the function on storefront

    Suggested Templates

    To simplify the process for users, we have created ready-to-go templates. These can be selected from the ‘Checkout Blocks’ tab or while in the ‘Custom Form Field’ settings.

    Delivery instructions: Customers can provide specific details or special instructions to help shipper deliver your package to the right place and time.

    Customer survey: Customer Survey Form helps you learn how customers hear about your business and understand which marketing channels are most effective and more.

    Gift messages: Gift Message Form allows customers to send gift messages for recipients. You can also use this form to upsell by offering gift cards or other service.

    FAQs: Quick access to common questions with regularly updated solutions, saving time for both customers and support teams.

    Trust badges: Show symbols or icons on the checkout page to assure customers of secure and reliable transactions.

    Customer reviews: Showcase feedback and testimonials from satisfied customers directly on the checkout page. This social proof can instill trust in potential buyers, encouraging them to complete their purchases confidently.

    Icon with text: The Icon with Text template allows for visually appealing representations of key information on the checkout page. Whether highlighting special offers, important policies, or benefits.

    Payment icons: Display Payment methods that supported in your store.

    Another address: Let customers easily add and manage multiple shipping addresses for flexibility.

    Refund policy: Outline the terms and conditions regarding refunds, providing transparency and clarity to customers.

    Product offers: Promote exclusive deals and upsell at checkout to encourage additional purchases.

    How to use regex validation in text fields?

    Our text fields support regex validation, offering extensive flexibility to cater to various situations. By using these regular expressions, you can control the allowed input, ensuring data integrity and accuracy.

    Here are some examples. Depending on your specific requirements, you may need to adjust these regex expressions accordingly:

    1. Email address:

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9._%+-]+@[a-zA-Z0-9.-]+\\.[a-zA-Z]{2,}$

    2. URL:

      ^(https?|ftp):\\/\\/[^\\s\\/$.?#].[^\\s]*$

    3. Phone Number (with optional country code and dashes):

      ^\\+?\\d{1,3}?\\-?\\d{3,}[\\-]?\\d{4,}$

    4. Numeric Input (positive integers only):

      ^\\d+$

    5. Alphabetic Input (letters only, no spaces or special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z]+$

    6. Alphanumeric Input (letters and numbers, no special characters):

      ^[a-zA-Z0-9]+$

    How to config Google Map on Checkout page?

    If you’re unsure about how to configure the Map in our custom UI, this article might be helpful for you.

    Obtain a Google API Key:

    • The API key is a unique alphanumeric string that links your Google billing account to your project and the specific API or SDK.
    • Learn how to create an API key HERE.

    Checkout Craft Configuration:

    • Once you have obtained the API key, paste it into the designated field.
  • To find the latitude and longitude for a specific location, you can use a tool like https://www.latlong.net/ 
  • Why don’t my custom blocks show on storefront?

    There are some reasons can cause this situation

    The app block still isn’t added to your Checkout Editor

    If you’re not seeing your custom blocks, it’s possible the app hasn’t been added to your checkout editor yet. Except for functions that activate automatically upon creation, other modifications with custom blocks require adding our app block to your checkout editor to appear.

    The block ID not entered

    Each block is created with a unique ID, you need to enter it to our app block in order to display the customizations. Otherwise, it will display the oldest active block from your list.

    Display conditions might not be met

    There might be some display rules that set for the entire block or some specific component to trigger them. Double-check those conditions to make sure all requirements have been met.

    The block is currently inactive

    The block might be moved to draft, so it cannot show up on the storefront. Go back to the app and ensure the status is active

    If you have done everything above but it’s still not work, please contact our support team through email [email protected]

    How to add metafield definitions after orders are placed?

    If you choose to apply values as metafields but forgot to create a definition first, you still can add it after orders are placed

    Open your store settings > Custom data > Orders
    Switch to the Metafields without a definition tab and click Add definition to which you need
    - Name: Enter the name field to show in your orders - Select type: Single line text

    Click Save, now you can go back and check those orders to see if it’s working now.